Search It
Menu

Privacy Policy

Last Updated:  January, 2016

IT Cosmetics, LLC (the “IT Cosmetics”) knows that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and takes your privacy seriously. Please read the following to learn more about our Privacy Policy. By visiting the Company’s website at www.itcosmetics.com (the “Website”), or using any of our services, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy.

1.               What Does This Privacy Policy Cover?

This Privacy Policy covers IT Cosmetics’ treatment of personal information that IT Cosmetics collects when you access its Website or mobile services.  IT Cosmetics’ Website and mobile services are intended for a US audience, and are governed under the laws of the United States.  Do not use our Website or mobile services if you do not agree to the transfer and processing of your personal information by IT Cosmetics in the United States.

This policy does not apply to the practices of third party companies that IT Cosmetics does not own or control, to third party websites (even if linked to the Website), or to individuals that IT Cosmetics does not employ or manage. The Website contains links to other sites. IT Cosmetics is not responsible for the privacy policies and/or practices on other sites. When linking to another site a user should read the privacy policy stated on that site. Please be aware that whenever you voluntarily post information to public areas on the Website or any other public forums, such information can be accessed by the public.

2.               What Personal Information Does IT Cosmetics Collect?

As described in further detail below, IT Cosmetics may collect personal information from visitors to our Website or mobile services directly when someone signs up for our newsletter, creates an account on our Website, purchases our products, or otherwise contacts us. We may also collect information automatically through the use of cookies or other similar technologies.  This information enables us to personalize and improve our services and your experience online, for marketing and promotional purposes, and to process customer orders and fulfill other customer requests.

Information You Provide to Us:  We receive and store any information you enter on the Website or provide to us in any other way, including Personal Information you provide to us in registration or to complete an order on the Website, such as your name, birthday, email address, billing address, shipping address, and credit card number, as well as any information on your favorite products or other cosmetic preferences to personalize your experience. You may choose not to provide us with certain information, but then you may not be able to take advantage of many of our special features. The Personal Information you provide is used for such purposes as responding to your requests for certain information, products and services, customizing the advertising and content you see, and communicating with you about specials and new features. You may modify or remove your Personal Information identified below at any time by logging into your account and accessing features to edit your profile and account information.

Information Automatically Collected:  We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with the Website or obtain services from us. The types of information collected may include, without limitation, technical information such as the type of browser you use, the server name and IP address through which you access the internet, the date and time you access the Website, the pages you access, and the internet address of the Website, if any, from which you linked directly to the Website, and other information about your use and interaction with our Website and mobile services.   Generally, our service automatically collects usage information, such as the numbers and frequency of visitors to our site and its components. We use this information to facilitate the operation of our Website and mobile services, to personalize your online experience, and to improve our products and services. As part of this use of information, we may also provide aggregate information to our partners about how our users, collectively, use our Website and mobile services. We share this type of statistical data so that our partners also understand how often people use their services and the Website, so that they, too, may provide you with an optimal online experience. Aggregate information would not identify you personally.

Cookies and other Tracking Technologies:  Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that are automatically transferred to your computer’s hard drive through your browser to enable our systems to recognize your browser, tell us how and when pages in our Website are visited and by how many people, and to enable certain features on our Website and mobile services.  IT Cosmetics and its third party service providers use cookies and other tracking technologies over time on our Website as well as across the web to help facilitate site features, deliver customized advertising, and to personalize your experience.  Because an industry-standard Do-Not-Track protocol is not yet established, the choices we offer will continue to operate as described in this Privacy Policy independent of any Do-Not-Track signals.  

We also may use cookies and other technologies to receive confirmation when you open an email from us, if your computer supports this type of program. IT Cosmetics uses this confirmation to help us make emails more interesting and helpful. We also compare our user list to lists received from other companies, in an effort to avoid sending unnecessary messages to our users.  

 Most browsers have an option to reject or disable cookies, which will prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, as well as (depending on the sophistication of your browser software) allowing you to decide on acceptance of each new cookie in a variety of ways. If you elect to disable cookies, you may not be able to take advantage of some of the Website’s most attractive features.

Children’s Privacy.  IT Cosmetics’ Website and mobile services are not intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect or solicit personal information from anyone under the age of 13.  In the event that we learn that a child under the age of 13 has registered for our Website, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any information from or about a child under the age of 13, please contact us at info@itcosmetics.com.

3.               Will Company Share Any of the Personal Information it Receives?

Personal Information about our users is an integral part of our business. We do not rent, sell or share your Personal Information to unaffiliated third parties for their own use or purposes.  However, we may share your Personal Information as described below.

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and people to perform tasks on our behalf and need to share your information with them to provide products or services to you. Examples include sending email, analyzing data, providing user services, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, maintaining and operating the Website, providing marketing assistance, processing credit card payments, investigating fraudulent activity and conducting customer surveys. Unless we tell you differently, our service providers do not have any right to use Personal Information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. You hereby consent to our sharing of Personal Information for the above purposes.

Business Transfers: In some cases, we may choose to buy or sell business assets that may include customer information. In these types of transactions or other corporate restructuring, user information is typically one of the business assets that is transferred. Moreover, if IT Cosmetics or substantially all of its assets were acquired, or in the unlikely event that IT Cosmetics goes out of business or enters bankruptcy, customer or user information would be one of the assets that is transferred or acquired by a third party. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur, and that any acquiror of IT Cosmetics or its information assets may continue to use your Personal Information as set forth in this policy.

As Required by Law or For the Protection of Company and Others: We may release Personal Information when we believe in good faith that release is necessary to comply with the law or pursuant to legal process.  We may also share information as we believe necessary to enforce or apply our Terms of Use and other agreements, or protect the rights, property, or safety of IT Cosmetics, our employees, our customers or users, or others. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.

Otherwise With Your Consent: Except as set forth in this Privacy Policy, you will be notified when your Personal Information may be shared with third parties, and will be given the option to prevent the sharing of this information.

4.               Our Communications With You

We may use your information to communicate with you about your transactions or other requests, as well as to inform you about products and services that you may be interested in.

Communication in response to User requests: As part of the Website and our services, you may receive from IT Cosmetics email and other communication relating to your purchases or other transactions on our Website, your use of the Website or mobile services, or your account or user profile. If you provide IT Cosmetics with your telephone number, we may contact you at that number in connection with orders you have submitted on the Website.

Promotional Offers: We may use your information to send promotional offers for products and services from IT Cosmetics and our business partners.  We may send offers to certain users on behalf of other businesses. However, when we do so, we do not give the other business your name and address.  Additionally, you may subscribe to our IT Cosmetics’ newsletter on the Website.  If you do not wish to receive these offers, or wish to cancel your subscription or our newsletter, please send us an email to unsubscribe at info@itcosmetics.com.

5.               Information Security

Your account information is protected by a password for your privacy and security. You should help to prevent unauthorized access to your account and Personal Information by selecting and protecting your password appropriately and limiting access to your computer and browser by signing off after you have finished accessing your account.   IT Cosmetics endeavors to protect sensitive customer account information in its possession,  and uses technical safeguards to help protect your online transaction information from third party interception. However, IT Cosmetics cannot guarantee the security of user account information. Unauthorized entry or use, hardware or software failure, and other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. For additional information about the security measures IT Cosmetics uses in connection with the Website, please contact us at info@itcosmetics.com.

6.               What Personal Information Can I Access?

IT Cosmetics allows you to access the following information about you for the purpose of viewing, and in certain situations, updating that information. This list will change as the Website changes. You may currently access the following information:

7.               What Other Choices Do I Have? 

As stated previously, you can always opt not to disclose information, even though it may be needed to take advantage of certain Site features. You may also unsubscribe to our newsletter or other marketing communications any time by emailing us at info@itcosmetics.com.

You are able to add or update certain information on pages, such as those listed in the “What Personal Information Can I Access” section above. When you update information, however, we often maintain a copy of the unrevised information in our records. You may request to close your IT Cosmetics account by sending an email to info@itcosmetics.com. Please note that some information may remain in our records after deletion of your account.

8.               Changes to This Privacy Policy

IT Cosmetics may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time for any reason. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. If we make changes in the way we use Personal Information, we will notify you via email or by posting an announcement on the Website. Users are bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Website after such changes have been first posted. Please note that if you do not want to receive communications from us, such as updates to this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing such legal notices for changes.

9.               Your California Privacy Rights

California Civil Code Section 1798.83, also known as the "Shine The Light" law, permits our customers who are residents of the state of California in the United States to annually request and obtain, at no charge, information about the personal information (if any) we have disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. This information would include a list of the categories of personal information that was shared and the names and addresses of all third parties with which we shared information in the immediately preceding calendar year. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request info@itcosmetics.com.

 

10.            Questions or Concerns

If you have any questions or concerns regarding privacy at IT Cosmetics, please send us a detailed message to info@itcosmetics.com. We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.